Conversations Transcontinental: March 29-30, 2019


Drake Hokanson, Terrace, Utah, 2012, Central Pacific Railroad

Register now for Conversations Transcontinental:

To celebrate launching the Center’s ambitious After Promontory project, the Brigham Young University Museum of Art will host a special, transcontinental edition of the Conversations conference. Conversations Transcontinental will offer presentations on railroad photography and art with a focus on transcontinental railways, past and present. The roster of presenters for Conversations Transcon comes from a wide range of academic and professional backgrounds, which will create a diverse offering of topics and ideas.

The conference is paired with the debut of the new traveling exhibition After Promontory at the Brigham Young University Museum of Art. Center staff members have worked extensively with the curatorial team at BYU MOA to craft a highly specialized version of the exhibition, which features eighteen original prints from the museum’s own collection. A reception for the exhibition opening will take place on Friday, March 29, following the day’s presentations, both at the museum.

Location: The conference and exhibition reception will be held at the Brigham Young University Museum of Art in Provo, Utah. A visitor parking lot is available across the street from museum.

Museum of Art
Brigham Young University
Campus Drive
Provo, UT 84602

An optional day-trip to the Golden Spike National Historic Site will take place on Sunday, March 31. Attendees are responsible for driving themselves, though the Center is available to help arrange carpools.

6200 North 22300th Street West
Corinne, UT 84307

Hotel Options:


Brigham Young University Museum of Art. © TripAdvisor

Presenters: 

  • Alexander Craghead, Curatorial approach to After Promontory
  • Dan Davis, Andrew J. Russell photography
  • Barre Fong, Chinese labor and role of visual materials as memory markers
  • Justin Franz, Transcontinentals in the Northwest
  • Victor Hand, Transcontinental railroading in the second half of the 20th century
  • Drake Hokanson, Recent photography of the original UP-CP main line
  • Christine Hult-Lewis, Carleton Watkins photography
  • Elrond Lawrence, Transcontinentals in the Southwest
  • Ashlee Whitaker, BYU’s curatorial approach to After Promontory

Schedule (subject to change):

Friday, March 29

Registration, 12-1
Opening Remarks, 1-1:30
Victor Hand, 1:30-2:15
Break, 2:15-2:45
Barre Fong, 2:45-3:30
Ashlee Whitaker & Alex Craghead, 3:30-4:15
Closing Remarks, 4:15-4:45
Exhibition Reception for After Promontory, 5-7

 

Saturday, March 30

Registration/breakfast, 8:30-9:30
Opening Remarks, 9:30-10
Drake Hokanson, 10-10:45
Morning break, 10:45-11:15
Christine Hult-Lewis, 11:15-12
Elrond Lawrence, 12-12:45
Lunch (Hinckley Center), 1-2
Dan Davis, 2-2:45
Justin Franz, 2:45-3:30
Break, 3:30-4
Panel Discussion, 4-5
Closing Remarks, 5-5:30

 

Sunday, March 31

Optional day-trip to Golden Spike National Historic Site (open from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.). Please get in touch with Hailey Paige (hailey@railphoto-art.org) if you are available to drive additional attendees to the site or if you are looking for a ride to the site.